Allo' Expat Australia - Connecting Expats in Australia
Main Homepage
Allo' Expat Australia Logo


Subscribe to Allo' Expat Newsletter

   Information Center Australia
Australia General Information
Australia Expatriates Handbook
Australia and Foreign Government
Australia General Listings
Australia Useful Tips
 
Housing in Australia
Bringing Pets
Bringing your car to Australia
Australia driving license
Visa Application Australia
Domestic Help in Australia
Business Etiquettes
Australia Education & Medical
Australia Travel & Tourism Info
Australia Lifestyle & Leisure
Australia Business Matters
  Sponsored Links


Check our Rates

Visa Application Australia
 
 
 

No scheme for employment of Domestic workers / maids in Australia

There is no general facility for people to enter Australia as domestic workers. Each visa application must receive a balanced assessment on its merits, having regards to all the circumstances.
What visa do I apply for?

The Visa Section will consider visa applications from domestic workers who travel with their employer on a short visit to Australia. Successful applicants are granted a Tourist Short Visitor visa. The Migration Regulations require, amongst other things, that the applicant must:

  • have adequate funds for personal support during the period of stay and
  • satisfy "public interest criteria" (eg: regarding health and character).

The intention of the applicant must be to stay in Australia temporarily as a visitor. In assessing the application we consider a number of factors, including:

The Applicant

  • bonafides, intending a genuine visit
  • length of current employment
  • immigration history and record of previous visits to Australia

The Employer
nationality, and status in Indonesia and Australia (eg: KIMS holder, Australian permanent or temporaray resident or citizen)
details of special needs (eg: number of children, or sickness or disability)
The Visit

  • length of stay (usual maximum is 1 month)
  • reason for travel
  • Note: only one domestic maid for each employer / family will be considered.

What are the visa conditions?

Successful applicants will usually be granted a Tourist Short Visit visa (subclass 676), valid for a single entry to Australia, for a stay of up to one month.


See more information on the next page... (next)


 

 
 
   



 


copyrights © AlloExpat.com
2018 | Policy